Privacy policy

Confidentiality and personal information

In using this site, users acknowledge that they have read, understood and accepted the terms set out above as well as the legal framework governing the protection of personal information, described below:

Legal framework governing the protection of personal information

The quebecauthentique.com/en/ site is published in Québec, Canada. Users’ personal information is protected under Québec and Canadian laws. For information on user rights, visit the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec Website.

Unless required by law, Tourisme Mauricie and Tourisme Lanaudière does not disclose any personal information on tourismemauricie.com users.

Use of personal information

The information collected by Tourisme Mauricie and/or Tourisme Lanaudière with user consent serves to send users paper-based or electronic documents, respond to their information requests, forward reservation, product purchase or tourism service requests to service providers, subscribe users to quebecauthentique.com/en/publications and compile mailing or survey lists. This information also serves to determine user habits and interests with a view to improving future service.

Disclosure of personal information

User requests may require the disclosure of personal information to service providers or sub-contractors involved in filling a request (e.g. disclosure of user’s contact information to an organization handling document shipping or to an establishment where the user wishes to make a reservation).

By authorizing Tourisme Mauricie and Tourisme Lanaudière and its partners to send the user travel literature or a tourist newsletter, the user authorizes Tourisme Mauricie and Tourisme Lanaudière to transfer said user’s personal information to a service provider or subcontractor for purposes other than a response to the user’s request for information, a newsletter or a reservation.

Sub-contractors and service providers outside of Tourisme Mauricie and/or Tourisme Lanaudière that use personal information held by Tourisme Mauricie and/or Tourisme Lanaudière are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and may use such information solely for the purposes to which the user has consented.

Information collected automatically by the site

When a user accesses the quebecauthentique.com/en/site, information is automatically exchanged between the user’s computer, the site server and the servers of Google Analytics.

The information exchanged includes:

– the domain name of the user’s Internet Service Provider and the user’s IP address;
– the type of browser, the type of device and operating system used to access the site;
– the date and time of access to the site;
– the site pages visited;
– the address of the originating Website.

This information exchange is necessary for the proper operation of the site. The information is kept for statistical purposes. It is also stored in data logs for site security reasons and used to compile statistics on site visits. Information in the site’s data logs may be communicated to third parties for security verification or legal investigations and will not be used for any other purpose.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred to the user’s browser by a Website. They track the user’s preferences, making subsequent visits to the site more efficient. It can also serve for advertising purposes. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their customers. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but the parameters can be modified to block them. The tourismemauricie.com site uses cookies for advertising and statistical analysis purposes.

Verification, comments or complaints

Users may ask to see, correct or delete the personal information in their Tourisme Mauricie and Tourisme Lanaudière file. Requests for verification and related comments or complaints should be sent to info@tourismemauricie.com along with information identifying the user.